Qbasicnews.com
Runtime Libs in DOS ? - Printable Version

+- Qbasicnews.com (http://qbasicnews.com/newforum)
+-- Forum: General (http://qbasicnews.com/newforum/forum-6.html)
+--- Forum: General/Misc (http://qbasicnews.com/newforum/forum-18.html)
+--- Thread: Runtime Libs in DOS ? (/thread-7792.html)



Runtime Libs in DOS ? - Zero_Divide - 07-25-2005

I am just wandering if anyone has ever implemented some kind of RTL
for DOS, that could work the same way as DLL for Win.
If you know some examples please tell me.


Runtime Libs in DOS ? - MystikShadows - 07-25-2005

WQhat do you mean by runtime Zero? As in, a runtine for what, for example?


Runtime Libs in DOS ? - Zero_Divide - 07-25-2005

I ment RTL as a separate programm that could be loaded into DOS memory and share its pocedures with another programm.
like this.
Code:
LoadRTL("d:\basic\MyRTL.RTL")

RunProc("procedure_name",parameters)



Runtime Libs in DOS ? - Z!re - 07-26-2005

It's easy enough to make, just load comfiles and execute them.. they have to be written a certain way though, and compiled a certain way..

It was a planned addon for Novix..


Runtime Libs in DOS ? - MystikShadows - 07-26-2005

Z!re, what's the novix website again? I wanna read more about it :-).


Runtime Libs in DOS ? - Zero_Divide - 07-26-2005

Zire u r meaning using of ASM to get .com files.
I ment compiled BAS programms.
I managed to run Procedures of one programm from inside another
but there is a problem.
Any sub call from running proc crushes DOS.
That is because Code segment is still tuned to Code seg of another programm.


Runtime Libs in DOS ? - ShadowWolf - 07-26-2005

Z!re plan would work pretty good you could write your program in asm and assumble as com file which is basicly raw machine code no header information.

then you can simple open the com as binary load it into an array then use Call absolute