Qbasicnews.com
Using GET on different layer... - Printable Version

+- Qbasicnews.com (http://qbasicnews.com/newforum)
+-- Forum: QBasic (http://qbasicnews.com/newforum/forum-4.html)
+--- Forum: QB Discussion & Programming Help (http://qbasicnews.com/newforum/forum-11.html)
+--- Thread: Using GET on different layer... (/thread-164.html)

Pages: 1 2


Using GET on different layer... - R@dioman - 02-07-2003

How would I use GET from an off-screen buffer.
ex:

dim VPage(31999) as integer
'draw stuff on VPage
Get (x1,y1)-(x2,y2), array

but from the VPage instead of the video address &HA000.
I'm guessing I have to define the segment to the VPage array or something like that.

Rel: I can't get your RelGet to work. When I use it, then use RelSprite, it screws up the picture by slanting it. Weird :???:


GET copies data from the visible page's memory... - Glenn - 02-07-2003

to an array, not from other video pages, at least from how I understand things. I'd say to play with GET and SCREEN to change video pages and see what happens except that, from what I can tell from how you're defining your array, you're using mode 13. Mode 13 only supports one video page.


Using GET on different layer... - R@dioman - 02-07-2003

How did Rel make his RelGet then? His function works on any layer specified. Or does it? Maybe that's why it won't work properly. Rel?


Well, you're on the right track. Rel *would* be the... - Glenn - 02-07-2003

best guy to ask about something he wrote. Smile And now that my memory returns, if I remember right, Plasma387 (if I got the "387" right) found a way to "fool" the computer into looking elsewhere besides the A000 video buffer. Do you just want to copy a block of memory from one place to another (i.e., your "GET array")? I have a memory transfer routine that does that.


Using GET on different layer... - relsoft - 02-07-2003

Quote:How did Rel make his RelGet then? His function works on any layer specified. Or does it? Maybe that's why it won't work properly. Rel?

Oh my... a BUG?????

Guess this would mean less 9 liners this Satuday. :*(

I'll check it out... Prolly due to me optimizations....

Argggghhhhh!!!!!!


Using GET on different layer... - R@dioman - 02-07-2003

haha sorry rel. Back to the ol' drawing board.


Using GET on different layer... - Neo - 02-07-2003

Glenn, I guess you mean Plasma357's setVideoSeg sub Smile lol


Well, I had 2 of the numbers right. 2 out of 3 isn't bad... - Glenn - 02-07-2003

and I was only off on the one digit by 3.


Using GET on different layer... - toonski84 - 02-08-2003

plasma's code is it at the code post. cool hack, really.


I think I may just drop the numbers anyways... - Plasma - 02-08-2003

:wink: